World War II prisoner of war camp - Stalag Luft I


World War II - Prisoners of War - Stalag Luft I 

A collection of stories, photos, art and information on Stalag Luft I


If you are a former Prisoner of War or a next of kin of a POW, we invite you to sign and leave your email address so others that come may find you. Please mention camp, compound, barracks and room numbers if possible.

 Sign or view our Guestbook

Visit our
Online Store




If you would like to
  help us keep this website online, please click on the above PayPal link, where you may make a monetary contribution to this site using your credit card.  Thank you.



Stalag Luft I - E-mail us

Click to send us e-mail

Page G - Listing of POWs at Stalag Luft I

Clicking on names in blue will give you the latest e-mail address for the POW or his family, or may take you to a page that contains more information about that POW.

Last Name First Rank State Compound Other
Gabreski Francis S.  Lt. Col. Pennsylvania North 3 & North 2 P-47
Gabriel John A.  Lt. Ohio North 3 B-24
Gadd Elliott L.  Lt. Washington North 2 B-17
Gadol Murray S.  S/Sgt. New York North 3 B-24
Gafford George M.   S/Sgt. Texas West From Luft IV 
Gagne N. A/Cpl. Canada West C ARMY M D.61415
Gahagan Charles A.  Cpl. Pennsylvania North 3 B-24
Gailer Frank L. Lt. New York North 3  
Gale W. J. R. Sgt. England West RAF 1897340
Galfunt Abraham   Lt. New York North 2 & North 1 B-17
Galindo Dan D. Lt. California North 2  
Gallagher Bernard T.    Lt. New York South  
Gallagher Eugene H.   Lt. New Jersey North 1 co-editor POW WOW
Gallagher James M.  Lt. New York North 1  
Gallagher Joseph M.  Sgt. Pennsylvania North 1 & North 3  
Gallagher Raymond J.   Lt. California South  
Galler Isadore A. T/Sgt. Washington DC North 3  
Galliard W. M.  Lt. South Carolina North 1  
Galloway Douglas N.   Lt. Colorado North 1 B-17
Galloway J. F/Sgt. England West RAF 1057140
Galloway John A.   Lt. Mississippi North 1  
Gallup Robert F.    Lt. Pennsylvania South & North 2  
Galt  John W.  Lt. Pennsylvania North 2 & North 3 B-17
Galvan Robert A.  Lt. Texas North 3 B-24
Galyean Kenneth    Lt. Texas South  
Gamache Robert C.   Lt. Massachusetts South  
Gambling T. Pvt. England West B ARMY 6896183
Gambrell William. M. Lt. Texas North 1 & North 2  
Gannon Thomas F.   Lt. New Jersey North 1  
Ganske Warren L.  Lt. Minnesota North 2 B-24
Ganz William R.   Lt. Minnesota South  
Garber Joseph  T/Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-17
Garcia John  S/Sgt. Oklahoma North 3 B-24
Gard Jack L.   Lt. California South  
Gardiner Frank A.   Lt. Montana South  
Gardiner George W. F/Lt. Canada West RCAF J.9557 
Gardner Edward W. Lt. Illinois North 3  
Gardner Thomas. L.   Lt. California North 1 B-17
Garner A. F/O Canada West RCAF J.39325 
Garner Charles F.  Lt. Virginia North 1  
Garner Dorance Lt. California North 2 B-17
Garner Thomas D.   Lt. Arkansas South  
Garner Thomas D.  Lt. Washington South  
Garner Walter E.   Lt. Iowa South  
Garnet C. F.     North 1  
Garrett Herbert V.  S/Sgt. Nebraska North 3 B-17
Garrett James B. S/Sgt. Idaho North 3 B-24
Garrett Norwood L.  Lt. Texas North 1  
Garrett William D. Lt.      
Garrison Vermont   Lt. Kentucky North 1  
Gartz Carl   Michigan North 3  
Garvey R. W.  T/Sgt. Massachusetts North 3 B-17
Gaskell Richard   Lt. Massachusetts South  
Gaskin N.  Sgt. Illinois North 3 B-17
Gassert Merrill R.    Lt. New York South  
Gates Herbert Bruce  Lt. Texas North 3 B-17
Gatewood Robert    Lt. Ohio South  
Gauthier Earl H.   Lt. California North 1 B-17 
Gavanonski G. A. Sgt. Illimois North 3  
Gavin Joseph F.  Lt. New York North 1  
Gay Greenwood G.   Lt. Florida South  
Gaydon Dudley L.  F/Lt. England West RAF 117678 
Gaynor Frank J.   Lt. Connecticut North 1 B-17
Geary James E.  Lt. Oklahoma North 1  
Gee Roy C.  Capt. Texas North 1  
Geer William C. Lt. West Virginia North 3  
Geiger Albert A. Sgt.     From Luft IV 
Geiger R. R.   Lt. Indiana South  
Geis Paul J.   S/Sgt. Indiana North 1  
Geisler M.  F/O  England West RAF 151194 
Geisler Murray    Lt. New York South  
Geldermann Kenneth E.   Sgt. California North 1 From Luft IV 
Gelling Ray G.   Lt. Illinois South  
Gemery Matthew M.    Lt. Ohio South & North 2  
Gemmell Charles J.   Lt. Pennsylvania North 1  
Genaver Larrry   Nebraska North 3  
Gennari Arthur  F/O Pennsylvania North 1  
Genter Donald F.  S/Sgt. New York North 1  
Gentile Americus J.    Lt. New York South  
George Edward E.  F/O Washington North 1  
George James P.        
George Laurian Sgt.      
George Ogwyn F. Sgt. England West RAF 619031
George Ralph H.  T/Sgt. California North 3 Ground Forces
George William L.   Lt. California South  
Gerald Francis R.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Gerber Leonard   Lt. Missouri North 1  
Gerhardt Frank A.   Lt. Illinois South  
Gerken George E.    Lt. Ohio South  
Germano Ernest  Lt. California North 2 B-17
Gernand Robert H.   Lt. Maryland North 1  
Gernert Frederick G.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Gerow James A.  Lt. New York North 1  
Gerow Lewis M.   Lt. Kentucky South  
Gerrish Charles J.   F/O Illinois North 1  
Gerrity Frank R.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Gershon Harold    Lt. New York South  
Gesino Michael G. Sgt. Minnesota   From Luft IV 
Gewirtz Nathan   Lt. California North 1 B-17
Geyer Charles F.   Lt. Indiana South  
Geyer Philip D.   Lt. Missouri North 1  
Ghiazza Edward C.  S/Sgt. New York North 1  
Gholson James H.   Lt. Missouri South  
Gholston Joe C.   S/Sgt. Alabama West From Luft IV 
Gialloreto Charles C.   S/Sgt. Pennsylvania West From Luft IV 
Gibbons Phillip J.  Lt. New York North 1  
Gibbons William F.  Lt. New York North 1  
Gibbs R. I. F/Sgt. England West RAF 1864682
Gibson A. C.  Lt. Texas North 2 B-17
Gibson C. W/O England West RAF 646264
Gibson Hugh A.  Lt. Ohio North 1  
Gidding Nelson R.    Lt. New York South  
Gidez Melvin D.  Lt. Massachusetts North 2 B-24
Giffard S.A. Sgt. England West RAF 1578245G
Gilbert Frank E.   Lt. Missouri North 1  
Gilbert Jerome J.  Lt. Illinois North 2 B-17
Giles John S. Capt. Illinois North 2  
Giles Robert E.  Lt. North Carolina North 1 & North 2  
Gill Clarence A.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Gill G. H. F/O Canada West RCAF J.24553 
Gill John L.   Lt. California North 1 B-17
Gill N. S. LAC England West RAF 1002358
Gill Robert E.   Lt. Minnesota South  
Gill Rolland T.   Lt. California North 1 B-17
Gill Vincent C.   Lt. Massachusetts South  
Gillen Chester A.   S/Sgt. Iowa West From Luft IV 
Gillespie B. C. W/O Australia West RAAF Aus402117
Gillespie Bernard J.   Lt. Iowa North 1  
Gillespie William Burns "Doc" F/O Canada West RCAF J.23361 
Gillette Doran L.   S/Sgt. Michigan South  
Gillette Dwayne     North 1  
Gilliam Hubert Q.   Lt. Kentucky North 1  
Gillispie Kenneth Neil Capt. California    
Gilliat William R.    Lt. Missouri South  
Gills Oscar W. Lt. Virginia South  
Gilmore Donald D.  Lt. Pennsylvania North 1  
Giltner Joe H.   Capt. South Carolina North 1  
Gingold William S.   Lt. Illinois North 1  
Ginrich J. A.  S/Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-17
Ginsberg David G.    Lt. New York South  
Ginsberg Jack     North 1  
Giorgianni Sam H.   Lt. Indiana North 1  
Girardi Jerry F.   S/Sgt. Pennsylvania West From Luft IV 
Giraudo John C.   Lt. California North 1 B-24
Gitchel F. L. Sgt. Virginia West From Luft IV 
Githens Kenneth O. Lt. Oregon North 2  
Givens Montgomery. D.   Lt. Kentucky North 1  
Givin R.  T/Sgt. Tennessee North 3 B-17
Gladfelder Glenn C.  Lt. Iowa North 3 B-17
Glasco John E. Lt. Illinois    
Glasgow Charles G. Lt.     303rd
Glass Frank H.  Lt. Virginia North 1  
Glass John R.   T/Sgt. Pennsylvania West From Luft IV 
Glass Leroy E.  Lt. Texas North 3 B-17
Glass M. E. Lt. Texas South  
Glass R. C.  T/Sgt. Texas North 3 B-24
Glass William E. Lt. Texas North 2  
Gleason William J.  Lt. New York North 3 B-17
Glick Monroe Sol   Lt. Massachusetts North 1  
Glide Jack M.  Sgt. Michigan South  
Glithero C. W. P/O Canada West RCAF J.35604 
Gnong Harold L.   Lt. Massachusetts South  
Gobbie A. F  F/Lt.  England West RAF 127235 
Godar Arthur R.  Lt. Wisconsin North 3 B-24
Goddard Edward N.    Lt. New York South  
Goddard V. M. Pvt. England West B ARMY 6094124
Godman T. Lt. England West BRITISH ARMY A/CORPS 109394 
Goetach H. W.  S/Sgt. Wisconsin North 3 B-17
Goetz Carl T/Sgt.   North 3  
Goetzman L. R.   Capt. Utah North 1  
Goff Lloyd E.  Lt. Virginia North 2 B-17
Gohl Rudolph W.  S/Sgt. Washington North 3 B-24
Golby J. L. F/Lt.  England West RAF 139407 
Gold Joe M.   Lt. Illinois North 1  
Gold Merton   Lt. New Jersey South  
Goldberg William C.  Lt. South Carolina North 1  
Goldschmidt Nicholas J. Lt. Illinois South  
Goldsmith Robert L.  S/Sgt. Ohio North 3 B-17
Goldstein George G.   Lt. Virginia North 1  
Goldstein George S.   Lt. Connecticut South  
Goloven Ralph   Lt. Colorado North 1 B-24 
Gonnett Emile W.   Lt. Louisiana North 1  
Gonzales Adolph M.   S/Sgt. California West From Luft IV 
Gonzales Joe E.   Idaho North 3  
Gonzales Modesto A.   Lt. New Mexico South  
Gonzales Omar    Lt. Texas South  
Gooch E. W. E. Sgt. England West RAF 755011
Gooch William W..  S/Sgt. Arkansas West From Luft IV 
Good Donald E.  Lt. Colorado North 3 P-47
Good William A.   Sgt. Missouri North 1  
Goodin Arthur L.   Lt. Missouri South  
Goodin John W. Lt. Missouri South  
Goodman Alfred L.  Lt. New York North 2 B-17
Goodman Howard M.        
Goodridge  Milton K.  Lt. California North 2 B-24
Goodson Ray M. Lt. Illinois North 3  
Goodspeed Donald C.  S/Sgt. Minnesota North 3 B-17
Goodwin Clinton W. Sgt.      
Goodwin Harold R.  Russ T/Sgt. California West From Luft IV 
Goodwin P. R.  S/Ldr England West RAF 10062 
Goodwyn Carey E.    Lt. Texas South  
Goold Ernest A. W/O England West RAF 759244
Goplen Francis A.   Lt. Illinois South  
Gorchak Joseph  Lt. California North 2 B-17
Gordon E. LAC England West RAF 1556202
Gordon George W.    Lt. Texas South  
Gordon J. S. F/Lt. Canada West RCAF J.22418 
Gordon K. W. F/O Canada West RCAF J.23480 
Gordon Richard M.   Lt. Indiana South  
Gore Clair G  Sgt. Michigan North 3 B-17
Gore Clarence O.  Lt. Wisconsin North 3 P-47
Gore P. C.  F/O  England West RAF 158125 
Goreham Rodney S. P/O Canada West RCAF J.88475 
Gorman Edward T. Sgt. Indiana North 3  
Gorman J. R. F/O Canada West RCAF J.35902 
Gose Thomas A.  Lt. New Mexico North 2 B-17
Goss David E.   Lt. Indiana South  
Gossage John G.  Lt. Rhode Island North 1  
Gottlieb Leonard M.  Lt. New York North 1  
Gouger Carroll A.   Lt. Massachusetts North 1  
Gould Alvin A.    Lt. Oregon South & North 1  
Gould Charles L.  Lt. New York North 2 & North 3 B-17
Gould Cornelius P. Jr.   Lt. Pennsylvania North 3 P-51
Goulder Edmund S.  Lt. Ohio North 1  
Gourash Andrew J.  Lt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-17
Gourlay G. L. F/O Canada West RCAF J.21811 
Gourue H. P/O Canada West RCAF J.23587 
Govett Dougland D. P/O Australia West RAAF Aus418100 
Gower Richard L. Lt. Arkansas South  
Gowing K. Pvt. England West B ARMY 6094128
Grace Harry J.  Lt. New York North 1  
Gracik Lewis J.  Sgt. Ohio North 3 B-17
Graeff Luther M.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Graff Otto R.  S/Sgt. New Jersey North 3 B-17
Gragg Sunny J.  Lt. Texas North 1  
Graham Colbert W. S/Sgt. Mississippi    
Graham J. R. Sgt. England West RAF 1685146
Graham James A.   Lt. Minnesota South  
Graham Peter F/O  England West RAF 161780 
Graham T. C.  F/Lt.  England West RAF 120448 
Graham W. E.  T/Sgt. New York North 3 B-17
Grandon David P.   Lt. Illinois North 1  
Granger Urbain H.     Bud S/Sgt. Illinois North 2  
Grant A. F/Lt. England West RAF 129612 
Grant Ambrose G.    Lt. Tennessee South  
Grant J. Cpl. Canada West C ARMY L12642
Grant J. R.  Sgt. Missouri North 3 B-24
Grant R. D.  P/O  England West RAF 174409 
Grant Richard C.    Lt. New York South  
Grant W. E.   Lt. California South  
Grant Watson L.    Lt. New York South  
Grantham Douglas L. Lt.   North 2  
Graski Stanley T.   New York North 2  
Grass Raymond L.   Lt. Missouri North 1  
Graves William E.  Lt. North Carolina North 1  
Gray Arnold J.    Lt. Rhode Island South  
Gray Charles Lt. Montana North 2  
Gray Glenn G.    Lt. New York South  
Gray Gordon H.   Lt. California North 2 B-17
Gray J. A. F/Lt.  England West RAF 108634 
Gray John C.   Lt. Illinois North 1  
Gray Ralph M.  Lt. Maine North 2 B-24
Gray Ralph M.   Lt. Maine South  
Gray Robert M. Lt. New York North 2 B-17
Gray Robert P.   Lt. California South & North 2  
Gray William J.   Lt. Kentucky South   
Gray William J.    Lt. New York North 1  
Gray William R.  Sgt Illinois   From Luft IV
Grayson       North 2  
Grebe Carl E.   Lt. Michigan North 1  
Grech Albert   Pennsylvania South  
Greco Leon W.   S/Sgt. Pennsylvania West From Luft IV 
Green C. L.  Grp./Capt. England West RAF 41527 
Green Custis R. Jr.   Lt. Colorado North 3 B-17
Green E. F.  S/Sgt. New York North 3 B-17
Green George F. Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3  
Green H. W.  S/Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-24
Green J. K. M. F/O  England West RAF 55030 
Green Jack E.   Oklahoma North 1  
Green James R.  S/Sgt. Oklahoma North 1  
Green Louis   Lt. Illinois South  
Green P.  F/Lt. England West RAF 139984 
Green Stanley B.  Lt. Louisiana North 2 B-17
Greenawalt M. D.  Lt. Pennsylvania North 1  
Greenberg Henry  Lt. Illinois North 2 B-24
Greenberg Murray S.  Lt. New York North 1  
Greenberg Sol H.   Lt. Georgia South  
Greene Clarence R.    Lt. Ohio South  
Greene John W.  Lt. New York North 2 B-17
Greenfield Harvey B.  Lt. New York North 1  
Greenhill C.C. Pvt. Canada West C ARMY A.19232
Greening C. Ross   Lt. Washington North 1  
Greenlaw Edward A.  S/Sgt. Washington North 1  
Greenup Harry R.   Lt. Illinois South  
Greenwood John H.   Lt. Connecticut South  
Greenwood Thomas W. Lt. Virginia North 1  
Greer George H.  T/Sgt. Massachusetts North 3 B-24
Greer George R.   Lt. Idaho South  
Gregg E. Stuart   North Carolina North 3  
Gregg M. E. Sgt. England West RAF 1576438
Greggs Leo L.  T/Sgt. Arkansas North 3 B-17
Gregory Billy  Lt. Ohio North 1  
Gregory Charles A.  Sgt. Texas North 1  
Gregory Edward G. F/O   North 2  
Gregory Homer Lt. Alabama North 2 B-17
Gregory J. W. F/Sgt. England West RAF 656755
Greig D. Cpl. England West B ARMY 2882461
Gremore Lavern R. Lt. Texas North 2  
Greve Henry C. Lt.  New York North 3 P-51
Grewe C. G.   Lt. Illinois South  
Grewe Glenroy G.  Lt. Illinois North 2 P-51
Grey D. G. Sgt. Canada West RCAF R.219880
Grice Marvin E.  Lt. Texas North 1  
Grick Albert   S/Sgt. Pennsylvania West From Luft IV 
Gridley Clarence A. Lt. Georgia North 1  
Griebstein Gerhard. J.   Lt. Massachusetts North 1  
Griesedieck Donald L. Lt. Missouri North 2  
Griffin C. G.  F/O England West RAF 134847 
Griffin Howard  Lt. Texas North 2 Liaison
Griffin John W.    Lt. New York South  
Griffin Robert J.   New York North 3  
Griffin William E.   Lt. Alabama North 2 Tuskegee Airman
Griffis James W.   Lt. Michigan North 1 & North 3  
Griffith John R.  Lt. Ohio North 1  
Griffith Leonard R.  Lt. New York North 1  
Griffith Oliver J.    Lt. New York South  
Griffiths F/O  England West RAF 131642 
Grigg Proctor H.   Lt. Pennsylvania North 2 B-24
Grigsby Karl W.   S/Sgt. Kansas North 1 & North 3  
Grimes Robert A. S/Sgt. Pennsylvania South  
Grimshaw Alan  S/Sgt. Massachusetts North 3 B-17
Griner Thomas E.  Lt. Washington North 1  
Grisanti Victor J.   Lt. Kentucky South & North 2  
Grisdale Charles L. F/O England West RAF 131491 
Grissom Carlton L.    Lt. North Carolina South & North 2  
Groblewski James R.  Lt. Massachusetts North 3 B-17
Groden Sydney Lt.   North 2  
Groendyke Sanford N.  Lt. New Jersey North 2 B-17
Grogan Wells B.  Lt. Wisconsin North 1  
Grombeck R. M.  S/Sgt. Wisconsin North 3 B-17
Gronaas Oscar M.  Lt. North Dakota North 1  
Groover William E. Jr.   Cpl. Georgia North 3 B-24
Gropper Morris M.  Lt. New York North 3 B-17
Groski Stanley T.    Lt. New York South  
Gross David B.  Lt. Mississippi North 3 B-24
Gross Robert A.    Lt. Wisconsin South  
Grossman Bernard A.    Lt. New York South  
Grove Ben J. Lt. South Africa West SAAF 20595L 
Grove J. F. W/O South Africa West SAAF 581412-V
Groves James N.   Lt. Colorado North 1 B-17  303rd James R.?
Grubb Barry C.  T/Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-17
Gruber Clinton A.    Lt. Oregon South  
Grupp William J.    Lt. New York South  
Grus Louis J.  Lt. New Jersey North 3 B-24
Grzybowski Theodore T.  Lt. Michigan North 3 B-24
Gubitosi Novello  A. Lt.      
Gubner Harry D.    Capt. New York South  
Guckes Philip S. Lt. Pennsylvania North 3  
Guernesy Lewis   Michigan North 3  
Guest Thomas C. Lt. Connecticut North 3  
Guidotti Alfred H.   Lt. Massachusetts South  
Guignion J. W. F/O Canada West RCAF J.25586 
Guillaum William F.   Lt. Indiana South  
Guillo Carmine M.   Massachusetts North 3  
Guinn W. V.   Lt. Arizona South  
Guinnip Arthur J.    Lt. New York South & North 2  
Gulden John A.   Lt. Minnesota North 1  
Gullette William H.  Lt. Arkansas North 3 B-17
Gunderson Clyde A.  Lt. Oregon North 1  
Gunderson Neal H.   Lt. New Jersey South  
Gunnel John E.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Gunther Frederick W.    Lt. New York South  
Gustafson Wilbur M.   T/Sgt. Texas West From Luft IV 
Guthrie Robert M.  F/O  England West RAF 151346 
Guthrie M. L.   S/Sgt. Kansas West From Luft IV 
Guttenberg Sam Lt. New York North 1  
Guy D. F. F/O Canada West RCAF J.16126 
Guy F. F/Sgt. England West RAF 1890028
Guy Roy E.  Lt. California North 2 B-24
Guzikowski Carl J.  Lt. New York North 1  
Gwinn Russell C.   S/Sgt. South Dakota North 3 From Luft IV 

Return to Home Page

or visit

South/West Compound - North 1 - North 2 - North 3

  Listing of the Prisoners of War at Stalag Luft I

This listing contains the names of 7,245 of the 8,939 POWs held at Stalag Luft I when it was liberated in May 1945. 

Click on the first letter of the last name




This site created and maintained by Mary Smith and Barbara Freer, daughters of Dick Williams, Jr.