World War II prisoner of war camp - Stalag Luft I


World War II - Prisoners of War - Stalag Luft I 

A collection of stories, photos, art and information on Stalag Luft I


If you are a former Prisoner of War or a next of kin of a POW, we invite you to sign and leave your email address so others that come may find you. Please mention camp, compound, barracks and room numbers if possible.

 Sign or view our Guestbook

Visit our
Online Store




If you would like to
  help us keep this website online, please click on the above PayPal link, where you may make a monetary contribution to this site using your credit card.  Thank you.



Stalag Luft I - E-mail us

Click to send us e-mail

Page T - Listing of POWs at Stalag Luft I

Clicking on names in blue will give you the latest e-mail address for the POW or his family, or may take you to a page that contains more information about that POW.

Last Name First Rank State Compound Other
Taber James C. Sgt.      
Tacon E. W. (Bill) W/Cdr.  New Zealand West RAF 36196 
Taft Albert  J.   Lt. California North 1 B-24
Taft Ernest R. Lt. Illinois North 3  
Tagge Lavern W. F/O North Carolina    
Tait D. Pvt England West ARMY 2929790
Tait S.C. Sgt. England West RAF 1160996
Talia FrankR.   T/Sgt. New York West From Luft IV 
Tame J. D. A. Sgt. England West RAF 1813857
Tams Floyd   S/Sgt. Utah West From Luft IV 
Tank Robert H.    Lt. Wisconsin South B-17 bombardier
Tannenbaum Leonard I.    Lt. New York South & North 1  
Tanner Edward E.   F/O California South  
Tanner F. Sgt. Canada West C ARMY B93580
Tanner Roy M.  T/Sgt. Louisiana North 3 B-17
Taormina Anthony P.    Lt. New York South  
Tapie Donald L.  Lt. California North 2 B-24
Tarbutton Jean D. Capt. Texas North 3  
Tarlton A. R. F/O England West RAF 152311 
Tate Clarence E.    Lt. North Carolina South  
Tate G. LAC England West RAF 1012261
Tate H. L. Sgt. Canada West RCAF R.98078
Tate H. L.    W/O Texas South  
Tate William M.  Lt. Tennessee North 2 B-17
Taverner Derrick Capt. - Medical England West & North 2 RAMC 119928 
Tavernit Anthony S.  F/O Pennsylvania North 1  
Tayloe John E.   Sgt. California South  
Taylor Alvin L.    Lt. Texas South  
Taylor Charles E.   Lt. New Jersey South  
Taylor Charles R.   Lt. Tennessee North 1 & South  
Taylor E. L/Cpl England West B ARMY 107563
Taylor Edward J.   Illinois    
Taylor Gordon S. Lt. Texas North 1  
Taylor Grant S.  S/Sgt. Michigan North 3 B-17
Taylor H. Pvt England West B ARMY 6914464
Taylor H. J. F/Lt.  England West RAF 131017 
Taylor Harold E.  Lt. Ohio North 1  
Taylor J. M. F/O Canada West RCAF J.40688 
Taylor J. W. F/O Australia West RAAF Aus418585 
Taylor John F.  Sgt. New York North 3 B-17
Taylor John T.   Lt. Indiana South  
Taylor Lucian Connell  Capt. Texas North 2 B-17
Taylor Martin W.  Lt. Virginia North 1  
Taylor Robert J.  S/Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-17
Taylor Robert S.   Lt. Illinois North 1  
Taylor W. R. F/Sgt. England West RAF 1093162
Taylor William E.  S/Sgt. Michigan North 3 B-17
Taylor William M.   Lt. Kentucky South  
Taylor  Marion W.   Texas  North 3  
Teager John E. W. F/O England West RAF 158111 
Teague Alan J.   Lt. Kansas North 1  
Teaman Edward J.   Pennsylvania South  
Tear J.C. F/Sgt. England West RAF 1397172
Teat Harry J.   Lt. Mississippi North 1  
Tedrowe Thaddeus W.   Lt. Indiana South  
Teetor Paul Raymond Lt. New Jersey South  
Teevan Richard C.   Lt. Connecticut South  
Tellez Fernando A.   Lt. California North 1 B-24
Telpner Eugene  Louis Lt. Iowa South  
Temleck A. H. Pvt Canada West C ARMY B.66669
Temple John W.    Lt. Ohio South  
Tench William C.   S/Sgt. Pennsylvania West From Luft IV 
TenHaken Melvin G. Cpl.      
Tennant Jack L.    Lt. Oklahoma South  
Tennison Marion   Texas North 3  
Tennyson J. B.  Lt. Tennessee North 1  
Terrell W. R.  Lt. Arkansas South  
Terry Wendell B.  Lt. Utah North 2 B-17
Teske James J. Lt. Colorado North 3  
Tessman Garold D.   Lt. Michigan North 1  
Thalken John W.   Capt. California South  
Tharp Wallace L.   S/Sgt. Colorado West From Luft IV 
Thayer Henry John    Lt. Minnesota South  
Thedinga Howard F. Lt. Wisconsin North 2  
Thibodeaux Henry   Louisiana North 3  
Thom George J.    Lt. Wisconsin South  
Thomas A. F/O New Zealand West RNZAF NZ424569 
Thomas Albert L.   Lt. Alabama South  
Thomas D. I. F/O England West RAF 164360 
Thomas D. J.   England South  
Thomas Daniel A.   Lt. Minnesota North 1  
Thomas George Robert   Lt. California South B-17 navigator
Thomas J. F/Sgt. England West RAF 1457118
Thomas K. H. LAC England West RAF 1413602
Thomas Patrick C.   New Jersey South  
Thomas W. P.  Sgt. Kentucky North 3 B-24
Thomas William H.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Thome B. J. S/Sgt. New York West From Luft IV 
Thompson A. Fus England West B ARMY 4447077
Thompson Bill E. Lt. Alabama    
Thompson C. W. Sgt. Canada West RCAF R.180068
Thompson David N. P/O Canada West RCAF J.26496 
Thompson David L. F/Lt.  England West RAF 120857 
Thompson David W.  Lt. Utah South  
Thompson Elliott A.   Lt. New Jersey South  
Thompson Emmett C.   S/Sgt. Louisiana North 3 B-25
Thompson Frank B.   Lt. California North 1 B-17
Thompson H. Pvt England West B ARMY 765470
Thompson Irving D. F/O New York North 2  
Thompson J.   Lt. Michigan South  
Thompson J. E.  Lt. Michigan North 3 B-24
Thompson J. F.   Lt. Illinois South  
Thompson James F.   Lt. Indiana South  
Thompson John Edward Lt. Wisconsin North 3 P-47
Thompson John J.   Michigan North 3  
Thompson Milton L.    Lt. New York South  
Thompson N. Cpl Canada West C ARMY K53941
Thompson Quentin P. Lt.      
Thompson Robert A.   Lt. Massachusetts North 1  
Thompson Robert S.  Lt. Wisconsin North 2 P-38
Thompson Thomas J.   Lt. Kentucky North 1  
Thompson William C.   Lt. Indiana South  
Thompson William E.  Lt. New York North 1  
Thoms Gerard  P. Lt. New Jersey North 1 & South  
Thomson Charles E. Lt. Florida South  
Thomson James H.   Lt. Iowa South  
Thorburn Charles F.   S/Sgt. North Carolina West From Luft IV 
Thorley H. F. Pvt England West ARMY 2823708
Thornton Joseph F.   Lt. California South  
Thornton M. C.  S/Sgt. Mississippi North 3 B-24
Thornton Richard   Texas South  
Thornton Robert R.   Capt. Louisiana South  
Thorpe D. R. F/O England West RAF 174523 
Thuesen Paul J.   S/Sgt. Mississippi West From Luft IV 
Thuleen Donald L.  S/Sgt. Minnesota North 3 B-24
Tickler E. W. F/Lt.  England West RAF 142447 
Tierney Richard A.  Lt. Idaho North 2 B-17
Tiffany Robert M.  Lt. New York North 1  
Tijou J. R. Sgt. England West RAF 1578112
Tilgham Raymond T.   Lt. District Of Columbia North 3 B-24
Tilman Eben  H.   F/O Nebraska South & North 2  
Timberlake Robert H.   Lt. Missouri North 1  
Timmins Jack L.  Lt. Iowa North 2 B-17
Timms P. W. B. F/O England West RAF 140913 
Timothy G. A. P/O England West RAF 178473 
Tindall J. Cpl England West B ARMY 2819709
Tinklepaugh Kenneth N.   Lt. New Mexico South  
Tippens J. F/O England West RAF 132029 
Tipton L. C.        
Tirapelli Attilio S/Sgt. Michigan North 3 B-17
Titus Jennings H.  Sgt. Virginia North 3 B-24
Tizzard A. Pvt England West B ARMY 6142336
Todd P. H. F/O England West RAF 149553 
Todd Paul A.   Lt. Massachusetts South  
Todd Wilson P.  Maj. Virginia North 1  
Toffton James W.   Pvt. North Carolina North 3  
Toft J. O. E. F/Sgt. England West RAF 1270713
Toft Norman E.   Lt. Nevada North 1  
Tolisano Francis J.   T.Sgt. Connecticut South  
Tolle Russell W.  S/Sgt. Missouri North 3 B-17
Tollis Vincent P.    Lt. New York South  
Tomanick E. F/Lt.  Poland West RAF(POLAND) P76795 
Tomlinson Harold T.  Lt. California North 3 B-17
Tonello N. F/Sgt. Canada West RCAF R.261447
Toney Oma L.   S/Sgt. Georgia North 1 & North 3  
Toplin M. F/O Canada West RCAF J.20255 
Toplis F. A. F/O England West RAF 154520 
Toporcer Andrew J.  Sgt. New York North 1  
Topping D. D.  Lt. Missouri North 3 B-24
Topping Donald G. Lt.       
Topping William H.    Lt. Virginia South  
Torgerson Jerome H.   Iowa North 2  
Torget Conrad M. F/O Canada West RCAF J.26005 
Toro Victor J.  Lt. Massachusetts North 3 B-17
Torre Leo A.  S/Sgt. Washington North 3 B-17
Torres Reyes V.   S/Sgt. Texas West From Luft IV 
Torske William L. Lt. Montana North 3  
Toulson E. Pvt England West ARMY 4101951
Towle Frederick A.  Lt. Connecticut North 3 B-17
Townsend E. Lt/Col.-Medical England West RAMC 708206 
Tracy Donald L.    Lt. Oklahoma South B-17 bombardier
Trainor H. Charlie S/Ldr Canada West RCAF C.1697 
Traub Jean R. Lt. Illinois South  
Travis Franklin L.   S/Sgt. North Carolina West From Luft IV 
Travis Jan C.        
Traynelis Kasimer A.  Lt. New Jersey North 3 B-17
Trees William E.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Trench F. W. F/O England West RAF 145349 
Tribby John F.  S/Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-24
Trink Sidney    Lt. New York South & North 1  
Trojanowski Arthur J.  T/Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-17
Trott Donald H.    Lt. Wisconsin South & North 2  
Trouve Louis V. Lt. New York South  
Trow L. E. LAC England West RAF 1530106
Trowbridge Jack E.   F/O Indiana North 1  
Troxell Norman F.   Lt. Kansas South  
Troy Augustine Lt. Connecticut North 3  
Trubia Louis V.    Lt. New York South  
Truche A. C. Capt. France West FAF 721
Trudeau R. W/O Canada West RCAF R.194324
Trudghill E. Pvt England West ARMY 5773716
Truesdell Bradford F.  S/Sgt. Massachusetts North 3 B-17
Truex Earl W.   Lt. New Jersey North 1  
Trumpower Gene S.    Lt. Florida South  
Truscott R. D. F/O England West RAF 130656 
Truxes William W. Jr.  Lt. Nebraska North 3 B-24
Tryens Joe A.    Lt. Pennsylvania South & North 2  
Tryloff Warren F. Lt. Michigan    
Tsivis Andrew   Sgt. New York West From Luft IV 
Tsounis George  S/Sgt. New York North 3 B-24
Tubbs Joseph F.    Lt. New York South  
Tuberose Anthony M.   Lt. Massachusetts North 1  
Tucci Theodore L.   S/Sgt. New Jersey West From Luft IV 
Tuck Sterling L.  Lt. Ohio North 1 story
Tucker Albert S. J.    Lt. Virginia South & North 2  
Tucker Charles E. Lt. Illinois South  
Tucker Doyle Wendell    Lt. Florida South  
Tucker Elbert F.  Lt. Tennessee North 1  
Tucker Forest R.  "Bob" Lt. California North 3  
Tucker Kenneth Milton F/O Canada West RCAF J.29710 
Tucker Walter R.  Lt. Rhode Island North 1  
Tucker William Brewer   Lt. Mississippi South  
Tuili Samuel Craig   England South  
Tulley George F. Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Tully O. D.   Lt. Alabama South  
Tune William S.  Lt. Alabama North 3 B-17
Turgeon H. Gerard F/O Canada West RCAF J.86190 
Turk Frank D.  Lt. Washington North 1  
Turley Merle Gilbert   Oklahoma North 2  
Turnas G. Gun England West B ARMY 881588
Turner Alfred G.  Lt. New York North 1  
Turner B. E. Pvt England West B ARMY 5180040
Turner C. O. P/O England West RAF 182295 
Turner Calbert O. Sgt. Missouri North 3  
Turner Jack K. Lt. Ohio North 2  
Turner John L. Lt. New Jersey    
Turner John R.   Lt. Massachusetts South  
Turner Jonathan   Maryland North 3  
Turner Jonny   Michigan North 3  
Turner L. E. Sgt. Canada West RCAF R.85055
Turner Milton  Lt. New York North 1  
Turner Ronald A. F/O Canada West RCAF J.86064 
Turner Ross T.  Lt. Michigan North 2 P-47
Turner Stevens H.   Lt. Massachusetts North 1  
Turner Vern   Canada South  
Turner W. H.   Ohio North 3  
Turner William B   California North 3  
Turner William L.   Lt. California South  
Turon Joe  S/Sgt. Colorado North 3 B-17
Tuscano Carl   South    
Tustin Richard P.   Maryland North 2  
Tutino Dominick J.    Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Tweddle J. Sgt. England West RAF 1018220
Twisdale Thomas M.   Lt. Alabama North 1 B-24
Tyler Dale W.   Lt. Ohio North 1  
Tyler Marshall E.  Lt. New York North 1  
Tyner Wallace L.   Lt. New Mexico North 1  


Return to Home Page

or visit

South/West Compound - North 1 - North 2 - North 3

  Listing of the Prisoners of War at Stalag Luft I

This listing contains the names of 7,245 of the 8,939 POWs held at Stalag Luft I when it was liberated in May 1945. 

Click on the first letter of the last name




This site created and maintained by Mary Smith and Barbara Freer, daughters of Dick Williams, Jr.