World War II prisoner of war camp - Stalag Luft I


World War II - Prisoners of War - Stalag Luft I 

A collection of stories, photos, art and information on Stalag Luft I


If you are a former Prisoner of War or a next of kin of a POW, we invite you to sign and leave your email address so others that come may find you. Please mention camp, compound, barracks and room numbers if possible.

 Sign or view our Guestbook

Visit our
Online Store




If you would like to
  help us keep this website online, please click on the above PayPal link, where you may make a monetary contribution to this site using your credit card.  Thank you.



Stalag Luft I - E-mail us

Click to send us e-mail

Page A - Listing of POWs at Stalag Luft I

Clicking on names in blue will give you the latest e-mail address for the POW or his family, or may take you to a page that contains more information about that POW.

Last Name First Rank State Compound Other
Abad Anthony J.   Lt. California South  
Abbott D. E.   F/O England West RAF 124531 
Abbott Frederick M. Lt. Texas North 3  
Abell Peter T.   Lt. California North 2 & North 1 B-24
Abelmann Henry W.  S/Sgt. Illinois North 3 B-17
Abels A. S/Ldr England West RAF 65517 
Abernathy Milton B. Lt. District Of Columbia South  
Abney Lonnie F   S/Sgt. Kentucky West From Luft IV 
Abramson Charles E.  Lt. Washington North 1  
Abresch Robert. J. Lt. New York  North 2  
Accardi Thomas   New Jersey North 3  
Ackerley   W. Pte England West ARMY
Ackerson Donald R.    Lt. New York South  
Adam    R. Pvt England West BR ARMY 2882841
Adams Ben M.   Sgt. Louisiana North 1  
Adams Claude T.   Lt. Florida North 2 B-17
Adams Donald K.   Lt. Maine North 1  
Adams Frank G.    S/Sgt. New York South  
Adams James C.   Lt. Georgia South  
Adams John   Lt. Connecticut South  
Adams John H. Lt. Connecticut South  
Adams Kenneth  D.  Lt. Tennessee South  
Adams Vernon R.  S/Sgt. Pennsylvania North 3 B-17
Adams  J. C. F/O Australia West RAAF Aus413473 
Addison Bill J. T/Sgt. Virginia North 3  
Addison D. Sgt. England West RAF  759051
Addison    William E. Sgt. England West RAF 1127026
Adelman Melvin A. Lt. Illinois North 2 B-17
Adelman Melvin A.   Lt. Illinois North 1  
Adkins Douglas G.    Lt. Washington South  
Adler George H.  S/Sgt/ New York North 1  
Adler Max Stanley Lt. Pennsylvania North 3  
Aegeter John L.    Lt. Ohio South & North 2  
Ager Robert Lee    Capt. Washington South  
Ager  K. LAC England West RAF 1151876
Agnetti William B.  Lt. Washington North 1  
Agresta Pasquale W.   T/Sgt. New Jersey West From Luft IV 
Aguilar Julio A. S/Sgt. Illinois North 3 B-24
Ahrens Robert H.  Lt. Iowa North 2 B-24
Aikens  S. J. F/Sgt. Canada West RCAF R.7762
Ainsworth Edward M. Lt.   North 3  
Air    D. G. Driver England West ARMY 87014
Aitken  J. D. Sgt. England West BR ARMY 611633
Akbar   A. Cpl England West ARMY 14174
Akehurst   J. W/O England West RAF 751666
Akins James R.    Lt. Texas South  
Akins Wesley C. Lt. Texas North 2  
Alban   C. J. Sgt. England West RAF 1322995
Albers Frederick R.  S/Sgt. New York North 3 B-17
Albon E. J.  Sgt. England South  
Albright Clarence Stan    Lt. Pennsylvania South & North 2  
Albright Roscoe E.   Lt. Michigan South  
Albutt   H. E. Pte England West ARMY 135671
Alcorn Ernest M.   S/Sgt. Missouri North 1 & North 3  
Alcorn John M.  Lt. Illinois North 3 B-24
Alcott Russell J.    Lt. New York South  
Alderman Raymond Dwight Lt.      
Aldredge Cleo D. Lt. Texas North 2 B-17
Aldridge John S.  Lt. New Jersey North 3 B-17
Alerpin J.   Lt. Illinois South  
Alesworth Dick   Maryland North 2  
Alex Alexander V. Lt. Pennsylvania South  
Alexander Arthur K. Lt.      
Alexander Dale C.   Lt. Minnesota North 1  
Alexander George F/O Illinois North 3  
Alexander Maurice G.   Lt. Florida South  
Alexander Paul H.   Lt. Iowa North 1  
Alexander Seymour M.    Lt. New York South  
Alexander W. S. Fus England West ARMY 3452453
Alexander William. R.   S/Sgt. South Carolina West From Luft IV 
Alfano Tommie. F.   S/Sgt. Alabama West From Luft IV 
Aliveto Frank  S/Sgt. West Virginia North 3 B-17
Allan   C. N. Pvt England West BR ARMY 4275048
Allard Lawrence F.   Lt. Michigan North 1  
Allard W. J. W/O England West RAF 1253159
Allen Allen G.  S/Sgt. Nebraska North 3 B-17
Allen Arnold R. Lt. Kansas North 3  
Allen Charles M.   Lt. Minnesota North 1  
Allen Dale R. S/Sgt.   North 3  
Allen Eldon Wendell Lt. Kentucky South  
Allen Gordon M.   Lt. Indiana South  
Allen John L. Lt. California North 2 B-24
Allen John W.  Lt. Pennsylvania North 2 B-24
Allen Leroy E.  Lt. Oregon North 1  
Allen Loy F.    Lt. Texas South  
Allen R. J.  F/O  England West RAF 52101 
Allen Thomas R.   Lt. New Jersey South  
Allison Chris P.   Lt. Colorado South  
Allison Robert D.  Lt. Texas North 1  
Alpeirn Jerome   Lt. Illinois North 2 B-17
Alpha Daniel P.   Sgt. Louisiana North 1 From Luft IV 
Altermatt Lawrence L.  Lt. Missouri North 2 C-47
Altic M. J. F/O Canada West RCAF J.22101 
Altvater H. Mark. Lt. North Carolina North 2 B-17
Alwood James W. Lt.      
Amar Henry R. Lt. New York North 2 B-24
Ambs Michael P.   Lt. Indiana North 1  
Amen Clark R.    Lt. Washington South  
Amers Charles J.   Pennsylvania North 3  
Amos Edward G.  Lt. New York North 1  
Amos Joe   Alabama North 3  
Amport Ernest H.    Lt. Wisconsin South  
Amundsen Walter. M.   Lt. Minnesota South & North 2  
Amundson Leslie O.    Lt. Washington South  
Anderman Edward G. S/Sgt. Louisiana North 3  
Andermann Charles P.   Lt. Louisiana South  
Andersen Paul C. Capt. South Dakota North 3  
Anderson Alton D.   Lt. Minnesota North 1  
Anderson Andrew H. L.    Lt. Wisconsin South  
Anderson Bernard I.   Lt. Idaho South  
Anderson C Pvt Canada West C ARMY M26937
Anderson Charles E.   S/Sgt. Ohio West From Luft IV 
Anderson Elmer R.  F/O Oregon North 3 B-24
Anderson Eugene D.  Lt. Wisconsin North 2 B-17
Anderson Eugene F.   Lt. Florida North 1 B-26
Anderson Gary E.   Virginia North 2  
Anderson George H.   S/Sgt. Arkansas South  
Anderson Gordon L.   Lt. California North 1 B-17
Anderson Harold L. Lt. Nebraska North 2 & North 3 B-17
Anderson J. Pte England West ARMY 4262006
Anderson J. S 1/Lt. South Africa West SAAF 312578-V 
Anderson James Maurice   Lt. Kentucky North 1  
Anderson Joel Walter   Massachusetts North 2  
Anderson John K.   Lt. Iowa North 1  
Anderson Kenneth E.  Lt. Washington North 1  
Anderson Marvin D   Lt. Missouri North 1  
Anderson N. J. F/O Australia West RAAF Aus434541 
Anderson Ralph H.  F/O New York North 2 B-17
Anderson Randolph D.   Lt. Massachusetts North 3 B-17 Navigator
Anderson Raymond L   Lt. Illinois North 1  
Anderson Russell A.   Lt. Minnesota North 1  
Anderson T. J. Sgt. England West RAF 1333456
Anderson Warren T/Sgt. Florida North 3  
Anderson William F. S/Sgt. Wyoming North 3 B-24
Andrew Thomas A. Lt. Rhode Island South  
Andrews Alton R.  Lt. Oregon North 2 B-17
Andrzejewski Arthur J.    Lt. New York South  
Angevine Frank W.    Lt. New York South  
Angione Vincent A. S/Sgt. New York    
Ansfield A. E. "Ted" F/O  England West RAF 135626 
Anshutz George D.   S/Sgt. South Dakota West From Luft IV 
Antonious James D.  Lt. Virginia North 2 B-17
Apostolos John   Lt. New Jersey North 1  
Appel Charles A. Maj. Wyoming North 3  
Appell Robert L. Sgt. Illinois North 2  
Aratari Anthony A.    Lt. New York South & North 3  
Archer Billy R.   Lt. Illinois South  
Archer H. H. Pte England West ARMY 4611416
Archer William R. Lt. Texas South  
Archiopoli Angelo P. Lt. New York North 2  
Arct Bohdan S/Ldr Poland West RAF(POLAND) P.1090 
Argast Ray F.    Lt. North Dakota South  
Argenbright Lynwood A.   Lt. Michigan North 1  
Argyle Budd C.  S/Sgt. Utah North 3 B-17
Arieux Warren E.   Lt. Louisiana North 1  
Arket Eugene C.  Sgt. Pennsylvania West From Luft IV 
Arm William R.  S/Sgt. New Jersey North 3 B-17
Armatoski John W.   Lt. Michigan North 1  
Armer James P.   Lt. Missouri South  
Armistead Walter M.  Lt. Georgia North 2 P-51
Armse Herbert A.   Missouri North 3  
Armstrong Harold A. Lt. Colorado North 2  
Armstrong Jack L.  Lt. California North 2 P-51
Armstrong John E   Lt. New Jersey North 1  
Armstrong Roger W. Sgt. South Dakota North 3  
Arnao Charles  Lt. Minnesota North 2 B-17
Arneson Vernon A.   Lt. California North 1 B-17
Arnold Dixon J.   Lt. Texas North 2 B-17
Arnold T. F. F/Sgt. England West RAF 1331734
Arrieta C. M.  F/O England West RAF 155919 
Arrotta Albert T. Sgt. Massachusetts North 2  
Arrowood Palmer D.  Sgt. Kentucky North 3 B-24
Arthur Thomas R.    Lt. Ohio South & North 2  
Arundale G. Pvt England West B ARMY 4390395
Arundale Karl B.   Lt. Illinois South  
Arvanites Geroge L.   Lt. Massachusetts North 1  
Asad Anthony S.   Texas South  
Aschendorf Irving  F/O Pennsylvania North 3 B-17
Ash   W. H. Pte England West ARMY 110610
Ashbridge Julius B.   Lt. Illinois South  
Ashbrook Joseph L.  Lt. Ohio North 2 B-17
Ashby John M. Sgt Indiana   From Luft IV
Ashdown E. F. F/Lt.  Canada West RCAF J12093 
Ashleigh D. D. F/O Canada West RCAF J21257 
Ashley Charles E.   Lt. Illinois North 3 B-17
Ashmead-Bartlett   D. W/O England West RAF 916491
Ashworth Norval W.   S/Sgt. Nevada West From Luft IV 
Askew George W. Lt. Virginia North 1  
Aspinall Larry E. F/Lt.  Canada West RCAF J14507 
Assad A. 1/Lt. South Africa West SAAF 79932-v 
Asson Edward L.   T/Sgt. California West From Luft IV 
Astley S. F/O  England West RAF 131945 
Aston  J. Pvt England West B ARMY 5252584
Atkins J. R  F/O England West RAF 156064 
Atkinsin Owen G.   S/Sgt. California West From Luft IV 
Atkinson R. W/O England West RAF 970286
Atkinson R.  F/Lt.  England West RAF 47762 
Atkinson R. D. F/O Canada West RCAF J.40340 
Atkinson Vernon C. Lt. Florida    
Atteberry Ray N.   Lt. Illinois North 1  
Atwood David B.  Lt. New York North 1  
Atwood K. Sgt. England West RAF 1577855
Aufmuth Lester H.    Lt. Ohio South  
August Manuel A.   T/Sgt. Rhode Island West From Luft IV 
Auld J. B. F/O Canada West RCAF J.42046 
Austen J. F/O England West RAF 145520 
Austin Albert B.   Lt. California North 1 B-17
Austin D. H. Lt.   North 1  
Austin Donald M.  Lt. New York North 1  co-editor of       POW WOW
Austin Russell D.    F/O Texas South & North 3  
Autrey Alfred L.    Lt. Oklahoma South  
Avallone Vincent J. F/O New York North 3  
Avaritt George H.   Tennessee North 2  
Avent  P. J.  F/O  England West RAF 139706 
Awcock J. P. F/O Australia West RAAF Aus415109 
Ayette Robert V. Lt. New York North 2  
Aylsworth Paul R. Sgt Indiana    
Ayres K. J. F/O  England West RAF 152194 
Azarian Martin Sgt. Connecticut North 2  

Return to Home Page

or visit

South/West Compound - North 1 - North 2 - North 3


  Listing of the Prisoners of War at Stalag Luft I

This listing contains the names of 7,245 of the 8,939 POWs held at Stalag Luft I when it was liberated in May 1945. 

Click on the first letter of the last name





This site created and maintained by Mary Smith and Barbara Freer, daughters of Dick Williams, Jr.